Page 8 of 23 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast
[…] I doubt it. A serial number only "helps" if there's record-keeping around the serial number. So if you really want to require that homemade guns have serial numbers and actually do anything worthwhile, then you'll also have to require that everyone who's not an 07 FFL who wants to make a gun apply to the government for a unique serial number. This would effectively be a database of guns manufactured by non-FFLs, which I believe would run afoul of this prohibition in 18 USC 926:

    Quote Originally Posted by 18 USC 926
    "No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing in this section expands or restricts the Secretary’s [1] authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation."

  7. #77
    Site Supporter
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Houston
    Quote Originally Posted by rob_s View Post