Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
[…] "If I had a grandpa, he would look like Delbert Belton".

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Fairfield County, CT
    Quote Originally Posted by TGS View Post
    Well, how comfortable would you be in winning that fight?

    I can't imagine the AG's remarks are anything but verbal bullying. He can't actually think it would ever fly enough to actually have the state bring someone to trial.
    Question presented:

    How confident would I be in winning a case for a client with the client being an active duty law enforcement officer ("LEO") as defined by 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B(c) with identification as defined by 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B(d) carrying a firearm as defined by 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B(e) (Ammunition is included in this definition, "(2) includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act..." under 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B(e)(2)) arrested for a violation of a local law which has been preempted pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B(a)?

    Absent anything else? I'd be very confident.